Past Leaders

Past Administrators and Governors of Bayelsa State since 1996

Phillip Ayeni | Military Administrator | 7 October 1996 - 28 February 1997


Navy Captain Philip Ayeni Navy Captain Phillip Oladipo Ayeni was the first Military Administrator of Bayelsa State, upon its creation from the Old Rivers State. He held the office from October 6th 1996 to 6th June 1997.

 

Habu Daura | Military Administrator | 28 February 1997 - 27 June 1997

CP Habu Daura was acting Military Administrator of Bayelsa State from 7th June 1997-27th June 1997.

 

Omoniyi Caleb Olubolade | Military Administrator | 27 June 1997 - 9 July 1998

Omoniyi Caleb OluboladeOmoniyi Caleb Olubolade

Navy Captain Olubolade (rtd) was appointed the Military Administrator of Bayelsa State in 1997, a post he held till 1998.

He is happily married to Mrs. Mopelola Olubolade.

 

Paul Edor Obi | Military Administrator | 9 July 1998 - 29 May 1999

Paul ObiPaul Edor Obi was Military Administrator of Bayelsa State from 9th July, 1998 to 29th May, 1999 during the transitional regime of General Abdulsalami Abubakar.

 

Diepreye Alamieyeseigha | Governor | 29 May 1999 - 9 December 2005 | PDP

Chief Diepreye Alamieyeseigha

Chief Diepreye Solomon Peter Alamieyeseigha (JP) was Governor of Bayelsa State from 29th May, 1999 to 9th December, 2005.

Chief Alamieyeseigha joined the Nigerian Defence Academy as a Cadet Officer in 1974 and was drafted to the Nigerian Air Force on graduation. He served in the department of Logistics and Supply. He held various positions before his retirement in 1992 as a Squadron Leader.

After leaving the Air Force he had stints at PABOD Supplies Port Harcourt and the National Fertilizer Company of Nigeria (NAFCON).

In April 1999, he was elected Governor of Bayelsa State. He took the oath of office as Bayelsa's first Civilian Governor on May 29, 1999. A position he held till December 9, 2005.

 

Goodluck Jonathan | Governor | 9 December 2005 - 29 May 2007 |PDP

Goodluck Jonathan

Dr. Goodluck Ebele Jonathan, (GCFR) President and Commander-in-Chief of Armed Forces of the Federal Republic of Nigeria, was appointed Science Inspector of Education, Rivers State Ministry of Education. Between 1983 and 1993, he took up employment as a lecturer in the Department of Biology Science, Rivers State College of Education. In 1993, he was appointed Assistant Director, Ecology of the defunct Oil Mineral Producing Areas Development Commission (OMPADEC) in charge of environmental protection. He later resigned his job and went into politics.

He was the Deputy Governor of Bayelsa State from 29th May, 1999 - 11th December, 2005. On the 12th of December, 2005, he became the substantive Governor.

In 2007, he was elected as Nigeria’s Vice President. On February 9, 2010, Dr. Jonathan assumed office as Nigeria’s Acting President following President Yar’Adua’s long absence for medical attention. On May 6, 2010 he was sworn-in as President, Commander-in-Chief of the Federal Republic of Nigeria after the death of Yar’Adua.

On May 29, 2011, Dr. Goodluck Ebele Jonathan took oath as President and Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces of the Federal Republic of Nigeria after his victory in the 2011 presidential election.

He is married to Dame Patience Jonathan and blessed with children.

 

Timipre Sylva | Governor | 29 May 2007 - 16 April 2008 | PDP

Timipre Sylva

 

Timipre Sylva won the gubernatorial election in Bayelsa State on May 29th, 2007 and succeeded Goodluck Jonathan who was elevated to the position of Vice President. 

Sylva's opponent in the 2007 election, Ebitimi Amgbare of the Action Congress, challenged his victory. Although, the Bayelsa State Election Petitions Tribunal upheld Sylva's election, Amgbare took the matter to the Appeal Court which overturned the Tribunal's decision and nullified Sylva's election on April 15th, 2008.

On May 24th, 2008, fresh election was held and Sylva was elected. He was sworn-in again on May 27th, 2008. On January 27, 2012, his tenure was terminated by the Supreme Court of Nigeria.

Timipre Sylva is married to Alayingi Sylva and blessed with children.

 

Werinipre Seibarugu | Acting Governor | 16 April 2008 - 27 May 2008

Rt. Hon. Werinipre Seibarugu was a Member of the Bayelsa State House of Assembly from 2003 – 2005. He later became the Speaker from 2005 – 2008 and subsequently 2008 – 2010.

After the Appeal Court nullified Gov. Sylva’s election on April 15th, 2008, Rt. Hon. Seibarugu was ordered to be sworn-in by the Appeal Court as Acting Governor of Bayelsa State.

He later became the Deputy Governor of Bayelsa State from July 2010 – January 2012.

 

Timipre Sylva | Governor | 29 May 2007 - 16 April 2008 | PDP

 

Nestor Binabo | Acting Governor | 27 January 2012 - 14 February 2012

Rt. Hon. Binabo Kemepade Nestor was the Deputy Speaker in the Bayelsa State House of Assembly from 2007-2008, acting Speaker, April 2008- May 2008 and subsequently Speaker from July 2010-January 2012.

He later became the acting Governor of Bayelsa State from January 27th 2012- February 14th 2012.

 

Henry Seriake Dickson | Governor | 14 February 2012 - 14 February 2016

Hon. Henry Seriake Dickson holds a Bachelor of Law (LLB Hons) degree from the Rivers State University of Science and Technology, Port Harcourt. He was called to the Bar in 1993, having earned his Barrister of Law (BL) from the Nigerian Law School, the same year. His Excellency had a stint as a Police Officer with the Nigerian Police Force before his voluntary withdrawal from service to actively practice Law. Governor Dickson served as Attorney General and Commissioner for Justice, Bayelsa State from 2006 - 2007. He also served as a member of the Federal House of Representatives, representing Sagbama/Ekeremor Federal constituency of Bayelsa State from 2007 – 2011. Hon. H. S. Dickson is a Member of the Nigeria Bar Association, International Bar Association, Chartered Institute of Arbitrators (U.K) Nigerian Chapter and a Member of the Chartered Institute of Taxation of Nigeria. Hon. Dickson is happily married with children and holds the traditional title of Olokodau of Orua and Olotu Ogbogbo of Oguan. His hobbies include: Swimming, Reading, jogging, Wrestling, Boxing and Badminton.